No. 18-1927, Weston Rayfield v. City of Grand Rapids et al.
[…] was later evicted from 1007 Kendalwood. Id. ¶¶ 46–48 (Page ID #89).
On September 28, 2017, Rayfield filed a complaint under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, in which he
named as defendants the City of Grand Rapids, the Grand Rapids Police Department, Hornbacher,
Glowney, and John Doe, who was described as “one or multiple as-yet-unidentified officers,
employees, or affiliates of the City of Grand Rapids and/or the Grand Rapids Police Department
who were involved in the detention of [Rayfield] from October 1, 2014 through October 3, 2014.”
3
Michigan Compiled Laws § 764.15b(2) explains that: “An individual arrested under this
section shall be brought before the family division of the circuit court having jurisdiction in the
cause within 24 hours after arrest to answer to a charge of contempt for violating the personal
protection order.”
5
No. 18-1927, Weston Rayfield v. City of Grand Rapids et al.
R. 1 (Compl. ¶ 6) (Page ID #2). The complaint raised four counts: Count I (false arrest in violation
of the Fourth Amendment against Hornbacher and Glowney); Count II (unlawful detention in