Foster Parent Assn. v. Wagner (9th Cir. 2010) 624 F.3d 974, 978
[…] been paid during the period if the child with respect to whom the
adoption assistance payment is made had been in a foster family
home.” (Id. § 673(a)(3).)
Consistent with the CWA, California’s federally approved
AAP “removes or reduces barriers to the adoption of children who
otherwise would remain in long-term foster care. The program
6
provides necessary financial assistance to families who are
willing and able to assume parental responsibility for [such]
children but are prevented from doing so by inadequate financial
resources.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 35325, subd. (a).) The AAP
benefit is “a negotiated amount based upon the needs of the child
and the circumstances of the family.” (§ 16119, subd. (d)(1); Cal.
Code Regs., tit. 22, § 35333.) There is no “means test used to
determine an adoptive family’s eligibility for the [AAP], or the
amount of adoption assistance payments.” (§ 16119, subd. (d)(1).)
Rather, the responsible public agency must advise the adoptive
parents that the AAP benefit is limited to the age-related, state-
approved foster care maintenance rate and that the benefit “does
not include payment for any specific good or service, but is