Foster Parent Assn. v. Wagner (9th Cir. 2010) 624 F.3d 974, 978
[…] entitled to “great weight and deference.” (Calderon v. Anderson
(1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 607, 612-613.)
Statutory and Regulatory Framework
CDSS provides adoption assistance and foster care
maintenance payments pursuant to federal funding authorized
by the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980 (CWA).
(42 U.S.C. § 670 et seq.) The CWA specifies certain requirements
for both foster care maintenance payments (id. § 672) and
adoption assistance payments (id. § 673). The purpose of the
latter program is to create incentives to encourage the adoption of
special needs children. (See id. § 670.) Accordingly, a state with
an approved AAP “shall enter into adoption assistance
agreements . . . with the adoptive parents of children with special
needs.” (Id. § 673(a)(1)(A).) “The amount of the [adoption
assistance] payments . . . shall be determined through agreement
between the adoptive parents and the State . . . , which shall take
into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and
the needs of the child being adopted, and may be readjusted
periodically, with the concurrence of the adopting parents . . . ,
depending upon changes in such circumstances. However, in no
case may the amount of the adoption assistance payment . . .
exceed the foster care maintenance payment which would have
been paid during the period if the child with respect to whom the
adoption assistance payment is made had been in a foster family
home.” (Id. § 673(a)(3).)
Consistent with the CWA, California’s federally approved
AAP “removes or reduces barriers to the adoption of children who
otherwise would remain in long-term foster care. The program
6
provides necessary financial assistance to families who are