California Alliance of Child & Family Services v. Allenby
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 675(4)(A).

California has created its own statutory scheme in an attempt to comply with the CWA.1 It has designated the California Department of Social Services (CDSS) as the agency responsible for administering *1019California’s CWA plan. See Cal. Welf. & Inst.Code §§ 11229, 11460(a). The plan calls for CDSS to pay foster care providers on “a per child per month rate in return for the care and supervision of the [ ] child placed with them.” Cal. Welf. & Inst.Code § 11460(a). “Care and supervision” is defined in such a way that it substantially mirrors the federal definition of foster care maintenance payments. It covers “food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child’s personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, and reasonable travel to the child’s home for visitation.” Cal. Welf. & Inst.Code § 11460(b).

California uses the Rate Classification Level system (RCL) to determine the amount of the foster care maintenance payments it makes. See Cal. Welf. & Inst.