16424 CACFS v. ALLENBY
[…] determination to the Departmental Appeals Board
within 60 days after receipt of the notice described
in paragraph (1) (or, if later, after failure to continue
or to complete a corrective action plan); and
(3) afford the State an opportunity to obtain judi-
cial review of an adverse decision of the Board,
within 60 days after the State receives notice of the
decision of the Board, by appeal to the district court
of the United States for the judicial district in which
the principal or headquarters office of the agency
responsible for administering the program is located.
Pursuant to Section 1320a-2a(a) and (c), the Secretary has
promulgated consistent regulations. See, e.g., 45 C.F.R.
§§ 1355.32, 1355.39. A full or partial review can be initiated
“at any time, based on any information, regardless of the
source that indicates that the State may no longer be operating
in substantial conformity.” 45 C.F.R. § 1355.32(c)(1).
Given the statutory scheme whereby the issue of substantial
conformity of California’s foster care program with the CWA
(42 U.S.C. Chapter 7, Subchapter IV, Part E) and the
approved State Plan is to be first considered by the Secre-