16424 CACFS v. ALLENBY
[…] required to provide the items described in the pre-
ceding sentence.
42 U.S.C. § 675(4)(A).
California has created its own statutory scheme in an
16426 CACFS v. ALLENBY
attempt to comply with the CWA.1 It has designated the Cali-
fornia Department of Social Services (CDSS) as the agency
responsible for administering California’s CWA plan. See
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 11229, 11460(a). The plan calls
for CDSS to pay foster care providers on “a per child per
month rate in return for the care and supervision of the [ ]
child placed with them.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 11460(a).
“Care and supervision” is defined in such a way that it sub-
stantially mirrors the federal definition of foster care mainte-
nance payments. It covers “food, clothing, shelter, daily
supervision, school supplies, a child’s personal incidentals,
liability insurance with respect to a child, and reasonable
travel to the child’s home for visitation.” Cal. Welf. & Inst.
Code § 11460(b).
California uses the Rate Classification Level system (RCL)
to determine the amount of the foster care maintenance pay-
ments it makes. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 11462. The
RCL uses a point system that classifies group homes in four-