Filed 4/15/19
[…] noneconomic damages to its percentage of fault under comparative fault principles.
In 1986, the voters approved Proposition 51, a compromise measure that sought to
balance the interests of injured parties who have sustained considerable damages caused
by several tortfeasors, one or more of which is insolvent, against unfairness of the rule of
joint and several liability, which could result in a minimally culpable tortfeasor being
held liable for all the plaintiff’s damages. (Evangelatos v. Superior Court (1988)
44 Cal.3d 1188, 1198.) Section 1431.2 provides in relevant part: “In any action for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of
comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for noneconomic damages shall be
several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of
noneconomic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s
percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for
that amount.”
In Thomas, the Court of Appeal for the Fourth Appellate District held that
section 1431.2 does not allow apportionment of several noneconomic damages for
an intentional tortfeasor according to the intentional tortfeasor’s proportion of
fault.