Filed 4/15/19
[…] Internat. Inc. (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 477, 495.)
Defendant’s special jury instruction no. 2 derives from Labor Code sections 6400
and 6401, which are part of Cal-OSHA laws. 10 From 1972 through 1999, Labor Code
former section 6304.5 barred the use of Cal-OSHA provisions to establish a duty or
standard of care in personal injury and wrongful death actions other than those between
9
Defendant’s failure to propose an alternative instruction waives any argument
that a modified instruction should have been given. (See Hilts v. County of Solano
(1968) 265 Cal.App.2d 161, 171.)
10
Labor Code section 6400, subdivision (a) states: “[e]very employer shall
furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the
employees therein.” Labor Code section 6401 states, “Every employer shall furnish and
use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use practices, means, methods,
operations, and processes which are reasonably adequate to render such employment and
place of employment safe and healthful.