Farrokh Ebrahimi v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc, and U.S. Bank Trust, National Association, as Trustee for LSF9 Master Participation Trust
[…] Sept. 7, 2012). Another argument made by appellant is that appellees violated the TDCA by initiating a foreclosure and scheduling the sale without providing prior notice. Section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code governs the sale of real property under deeds of trust or other contract liens. It provides in part that a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien must be served with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default and giving the debtor at least twenty days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.002(d). Notice of sale, in turn, must be given at least twenty-one days before the date of sale by serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on each debtor who is obligated to pay. Id. at § 51.002(b)(3). Section 51.002(e) adds that “[s]ervice of a notice under this section by certified –12– mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor’s last known address,” and that “[t]he affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service.” Id. § 51.002(e).