COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The
assignment of the deed of trust was signed on behalf of MERS, the beneficiary in
the deed of trust. See Athey v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 314 S.W.3d
161, 166 (Tex. App.––Eastland 2010, pet. denied). As a Texas federal court has
explained,
The MERS system is merely an electronic mortgage
registration system and clearinghouse that tracks beneficial
ownerships in, and servicing rights to, mortgage loans. The system
is designed to track transfers and avoid recording and other transfer
fees that are otherwise associated with the sale. MERS is defined in
Texas Property Code § 51.0001(1) as a “book entry system.”
9
Richardson v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 6:10cv119, 2010 WL 4818556, at *5 (E.D.
Tex. Nov. 22, 2010) (mem. op. and order) (citations omitted). “Book entry
system” is defined as “a national book entry system for registering a beneficial
interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee,
beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its successors and
assigns.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2010). A book
entry system such as MERS is included within the definition of “mortgagee”
under Texas law. Id. § 51.0001(4). Thus, although the transfer to appellees
through MERS took place in 2004, the actual assignment was not recorded until