STATE V. FIELDS
[…] Habitual Misdemeanor
Assault is a Class H felony. Id.
The indictment charging Defendant with Habitual Misdemeanor Assault
alleged: (I) Defendant assaulted A.R. inflicting serious injury to A.R.’s scrotum
causing physical injury; and (II) Defendant had been convicted of two or more felony
or misdemeanor assault offenses. Based on Defendant’s stipulation to the two prior
assault offenses, the only question for the jury on the Habitual Misdemeanor Assault
-8-
STATE V. FIELDS
Opinion of the Court
charge was whether Defendant committed Assault Inflicting Serious Injury under
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(1). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(1) provides, in relevant part:
Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision
of law providing greater punishment, any person who
commits any assault . . . is guilty of a Class A1
misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault . . ., he or she:
(1) Inflicts serious injury upon another person . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(1) (2017).
The jury found Defendant guilty of Assault Inflicting Serious Injury. In
addition, however, the jury returned a guilty verdict on Assault Inflicting Serious
Bodily Injury, a Class F felony, for his assault on A.R. resulting in the same injury.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(a).
In State v. Jamison, this Court addressed the question of whether a defendant
could be convicted and sentenced for both Assault Inflicting Serious Bodily Injury and
a misdemeanor assault under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c). This Court reviewed the
statutory mandate of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c) and, in particular, the prefatory
clause: “Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing
greater punishment . . . .” Jamison, 234 N.C. App. at 238, 758 S.E.2d at 671. This
Court held the prefatory language “unambiguously bars punishment for [a lesser
class of assault] when the conduct at issue is punished by a higher class of assault.”