STATE V. FIELDS
[…] The statute establishing the offense of habitual misdemeanor assault provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
A person commits the offense of habitual misdemeanor assault if that
person violates any of the provisions of G.S. 14-33 and causes physical
injury . . . and has two or more prior convictions for either misdemeanor
or felony assault, with the earlier of the two prior convictions occurring
no more than 15 years prior to the date of the current violation. . . . A
person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a Class H felony.
N.C.G.S. § 14-33.2 (2019).
Subsection 14-33, which is the statute governing the crime of misdemeanor
assault, states, in relevant part, as follows:
(c) Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law
providing greater punishment, any person who commits any assault,
assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in
the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she:
-5-
STATE V. FIELDS
Opinion of the Court
(1) Inflicts serious injury upon another person . . .
N.C.G.S. § 14-33(c)(1) (2019) (emphasis added). Finally, the statute addressing felony
assault provides that “any person who assaults another person and inflicts serious
bodily injury is guilty of a Class F felony.” N.C.G.S. § 14-32.4(a) (2019).3