COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] As the Court noted in Purvy v. Commonwealth, 59
Va. App. 260, 268 (2011) (quoting Commonwealth v. Nuckles, 266 Va. 519, 523 (2003)),
“Where the indictment includes, as here, specific, narrowing language ‘descriptive of the offense
charged,’ we cannot treat it as immaterial ‘surplusage.’” See also Etheridge v. Commonwealth,
210 Va. 328, 330 (1969). Thus, we consider this an indictment charging a violation of Code
§ 18.2-266(ii), driving “while such person is under the influence of alcohol” and do not consider
whether Taylor violated the “per se” provisions of Code § 18.2-266(i).
-7-
Thus, if the Commonwealth proved that Taylor’s blood alcohol content was above 0.08%
at the time the sample was taken, then the factfinder may infer “that the accused was under the
influence of alcohol intoxicants at the time of the alleged offense.” Id. “Unless rebutted,
however, the test results are sufficient to establish the blood alcohol concentration at the time of
driving.” Davis v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 291, 298 (1989).
Here, the certificate of analysis with the results of Taylor’s blood sample testing indicated