MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied. According to Slaton, the guilty plea was
involuntary because the trial court did not inform him of his rights pursuant to
Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 89 S. Ct. 1709 (1969). See Hall v. State, 849
N.E.2d 466, 469 (Ind. 2006) (“Boykin requires that the record must show, or
there must be an allegation and evidence which show, that the defendant was
informed of, and waived, three specific federal constitutional rights: the
privilege against compulsory self-incrimination, right to trial by jury, and the
right to confront one’s accusers.”); see also Ind. Code § 35-35-1-2. 2 The State,
2
At the time of Slaton’s offense and trial, Indiana Code Section 35-35-1-2(a) provided:
The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime
without first determining that the defendant:
(1) understands the nature of the charge against the defendant;
(2) has been informed that by the defendant’s plea the defendant waives the defendant’s rights
to:
(A) a public and speedy trial by jury;
(B) confront and cross-examine the witnesses against the defendant;
(C) have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in the defendant’s favor; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PC-1607 | April 16, 2019 Page 11 of 20
however, argues that Slaton did not plead guilty to the habitual substance
offender allegation; rather, Slaton stipulated to the facts and a Boykin
advisement was not required.
[18] After the jury found Slaton guilty, the following discussion occurred outside the
presence of the jury:
BY COURT: Okay. Have the parties talked about - everybody
can be seated. Have the parties had any conversation about the
remaining Count [the habitual offender count]?
[Deputy Prosecutor]: Judge with respect to the remaining count
the terms of years is three to eight years. The State is willing to
make an offer on the HSO if Defendant pleads of [sic] three years
with the Court to determine placement.
BY COURT: Okay.
(D) require the state to prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt at a trial at
which the defendant may not be compelled to testify against himself or herself;
(3) has been informed of the maximum possible sentence and minimum sentence for the crime
charged and any possible increased sentence by reason of the fact of a prior conviction or
convictions, and any possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences;
(4) has been informed that the person will lose the right to possess a firearm if the person is
convicted of a crime of domestic violence (IC 35-31.5-2-78); and
(5) has been informed that if:
(A) there is a plea agreement as defined by IC 35-31.5-2-236; and