2 GRIMM V. VORTEX MARINE CONSTRUCTION
[…] enforcement claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
B
The gravamen of Grimm’s MSP claim is that Medicare
was forced to pay his medical expenses after Vortex
wrongfully refused to do so. The district court correctly
rejected that claim as premature.
“The MSP makes Medicare insurance secondary to any
‘primary plan’ obligated to pay a Medicare recipient’s
medical expenses . . . .” Parra v. PacifiCare of Ariz., Inc.,
715 F.3d 1146, 1152 (9th Cir. 2013) (citing 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395y(b)(2)(A)). The term “primary plan” includes
“workmen’s compensation law[s] or plan[s].” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395y(b)(2)(A); see § 1395y(b)(8)(F); 42 C.F.R.
§ 411.40(a) (interpreting “primary plan” to include the
Longshore Act). The MSP authorizes Medicare to make
conditional payment for services if a primary plan “has not
made or cannot reasonably be expected to make payment . . .
promptly.” Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i). Medicare can then seek
reimbursement “if it is demonstrated that such primary plan
has or had a responsibility to make payment.” Id.
§ 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii).
The MSP’s private right of action allows a beneficiary to
recover double the amount of Medicare payments made
when a plan “fails to provide for primary payment (or
appropriate reimbursement).” Id. § 1395y(b)(3)(A); see