J-A25027-18
[…] petition was not timely filed. The timeliness requirements apply to
all PCRA petitions, regardless of the nature of the individual claims
raised therein. The PCRA squarely places upon the petitioner the
burden of proving an untimely petition fits within one of the three
exceptions.
-2-
J-A25027-18
Commonwealth v. Jones, 54 A.3d 14, 16-17 (Pa. 2012) (citations and
footnote omitted).
Instantly, Jones’s judgment of sentence became final on March 2, 2004,
when his time for seeking review with the United States Supreme Court
expired. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3) (“[a] judgment becomes final at the
conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme
Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the
expiration of time for seeking the review”); see also U.S. Sup. Ct. R. 13
(proving appellants ninety days in which to seek review with the United State
Supreme Court). His fourth PCRA petition, filed over twelve years later on
January 23, 2017, is patently untimely. Therefore, the PCRA court lacked
jurisdiction to review Jones’s petition unless he was able to plead and prove
one of the statutory exceptions to the PCRA’s time-bar. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
9545(b)(i)-(iii).1
____________________________________________
1 The PCRA provides three exceptions to its time bar:
(i) the failure to raise the claim previously was the result of
interference by government officials with the presentation of the
claim in violation of the Constitution or laws of this Commonwealth
or the Constitution or laws of the United States;
(ii) the facts upon which the claim is predicated were unknown to
the petitioner and could not have been ascertained by the exercise
of due diligence; or
(iii) the right asserted is a constitutional right that was recognized
by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Supreme Court
-3-
J-A25027-18
A petitioner asserting one of these exceptions must file a petition within
60 days of the date the claim could have first been presented. See 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(2).2 Exceptions to the time-bar must be pled in the
petition, and may not be raised for the first time on appeal. See
Commonwealth v. Burton, 936 A.2d 521, 525 (Pa. Super. 2007); see also
Pa.R.A.P. 302(a) (providing that issues not raised before the lower court are
waived and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal).
Jones fails to invoke any of the three timeliness exceptions under section
9545(b)(1). Instead, Jones chooses to focus both his petition and his appellate
brief on his claims of trial counsel’s ineffectiveness and trial court error. Jones
does not articulate how any of these claims might fall within the PCRA’s time-
bar exceptions, nor does he allege that he raised these issues in a timely
fashion.
____________________________________________
of Pennsylvania after the time period provided in this section and
has been held by that court to apply retroactively.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1)(i)-(iii).
2 On October 24, 2018, the General Assembly amended section 9545(b)(2) in
order to extend the time for filing a petition from 60 days to one year from
the date the claim could have been presented. See 2018 Pa.Legis.Serv.Act