If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] use of the word “or” in MCL 600.2169(2) to suggest there is an internal consistency, but what I
glean from this is that the Legislature chooses “or” when it opts to do so.
Moreover, accepting the majority’s reading that the clause following the word “and”
trumps, it renders the introductory language in subdivision (b)(i) surplusage as to physicians who
specialize. This is a result that I endeavor to avoid. Pinkney, 501 Mich at 283 n 59, 288. In
addition, it wrongly assumes no other licensed health professional may specialize when both
nurses and dentists can. See MCL 333.17210(1) (authorizing a specialty certification for nurses
with advanced training in certain “health professional specialty fields”); MCL 333.16608
(identifying “prosthodontics, endodontics, oral and maxillofacial surgery, orthodontics, pediatric
dentistry, periodontics, or oral pathology” as fields in which a dentist may specialize). See also
Cox v Hartman, 322 Mich App 292; 911 NW2d 219 (2017) (distinguishing between a nurse
practitioner and a registered nurse); Decker v Flood, 248 Mich App 75, 79, 83-84; 638 NW2d