If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Cox v Hartman, 322 Mich App 292; 911 NW2d 219 (2017) (distinguishing between a nurse
practitioner and a registered nurse); Decker v Flood, 248 Mich App 75, 79, 83-84; 638 NW2d
163 (2001) (holding that a dentist who routinely performed root canals and was a “ ‘doctor of
dental surgery’ . . . [as well as] a member of the American Association of Endodontists,” was not
qualified to offer expert testimony or provide an AOM on the standard of practice applicable to a
general practitioner dentist who was allegedly negligent when he performed a root canal).
Finally, the language at issue in MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(i) (“the same health profession in
which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed”) also
appears in both MCL 600.2169(1)(b)(ii) and (c)(ii). I read these identical words as having the
same meaning throughout this statute.
Crego further posits that our focus should be on the “health profession” language, which