If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] employment” because it was undisputed that they both engaged in so-called “work-hardening
therapy,” id. at 501-502.7 Nonetheless, the Brown Court recognized that McElhaney, 269 Mich
App at 497, had already held “that two people cannot be engaged in the ‘same health profession’
for purposes of this statute unless each has an identical license under the Public Health Code.”
Brown, 270 Mich App at 502. Bound by that precedent, the Brown Court concluded that the
physical therapist expert was not qualified under MCL 600.2169(1)(b) to testify regarding the
standard of care applicable to an occupational therapist. Id. at 502-503.
6
See former MCL 333.17001(1)(c), as amended by 1990 PA 248 (defining the term “physician”
as “an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of medicine”). Although
“physician” is now defined by subdivision (e), the definition remains the same. See current
MCL 333.17001(1)(e).
7
According to an uncontested affidavit provided by the defendant’s proposed expert, “both