People of Michigan v. Tommie Carl Bradford
[…] See Cameron, 291 Mich App at 614 (“It does not matter whether the touching caused an injury.”). Here, there was evidence to show that defendant assaulted or assaulted and battered Davis. She testified that while she was at the house with defendant, he grabbed her by the shirt collar, swung a hammer at her, grabbed her by the neck, choked her, held a hammer aloft while yelling at her, slapped and punched her, and hit her in the chest. Thus, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, there was sufficient evidence to prove that defendant assaulted and battered Davis.3 2 However, defendant was sentenced under the second-offense provision of MCL 750.81(4), which allows for “imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.” 3 Furthermore, although not needed to establish that defendant was guilty of domestic violence under MCL 750.81(2), the evidence did show that David sustained injuries. Davis’s hospital records stated that she had a closed-head injury and bruising.