Majid Damghani v. City of Kentwood
[…] See MCL 211.78k(5)(c). Consequently, plaintiff is not entitled to relief on appeal. V. PLAINTIFF’S PRIOR PAYMENT Next, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by failing to order the return of a $30,000 payment he made to the City after receiving a bill for taxes owed pursuant to the special assessment. MCL 211.53a provides: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest. Although plaintiff raised this issue below, the trial court did not expressly address the question of a refund, presumably because it determined that the full principal of the special assessment had not been extinguished by the foreclosure.