If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] issue. But the issue has been properly presented on appeal, and of course subject matter
jurisdiction can be raised at any time of a proceeding. Forest Hills Coop v Ann Arbor, 305 Mich
App 572, 615; 854 NW2d 172 (2014).
-3-
imposing assessments fall within the jurisdiction of the [Michigan Tax Tribunal].” Michigan’s
Adventure, 287 Mich App at 154.
Under the Headlee Amendment to the Michigan Constitution, Const 1963, art 9, § § 6, 25-
34, local governments may not increase property taxes beyond express millage limitations without
voter approval. Section 31 of the Headlee Amendment, in relevant part, states:
Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not
authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate
of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is
ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of
Local Government voting thereon. [Const 1963, art 9 §31.]
Though the MTT has exclusive and original jurisdiction over the review of special
assessments and proceedings for a tax refund under MCL 205.731(a) and MCL 205.731(b),4
Section 32 of the Headlee Amendment, in relevant part, states: