If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] [Const 1963, art 9 §31.]
Though the MTT has exclusive and original jurisdiction over the review of special
assessments and proceedings for a tax refund under MCL 205.731(a) and MCL 205.731(b),4
Section 32 of the Headlee Amendment, in relevant part, states:
Any taxpayer of the state shall have standing to bring suit in the Michigan
State Court of Appeals to enforce the provisions of Sections 25 through 31,
inclusive, of this Article and, if the suit is sustained, shall receive from the
applicable unit of government his costs incurred in maintaining such suit. [Const
1963, art 9 §32.]
MCL 600.308a(1)5 further states: “[a]n action under section 32 of article 9 of the state constitution
of 1963 may be commenced in the court of appeals, or in the circuit court in the county in which
venue is proper, at the option of the party commencing the action.” However, neither the Headlee
Amendment nor its jurisdictional statute extends jurisdiction to challenges of special assessments.
Michigan’s Adventure, 287 Mich App at 155. Therefore, the jurisdictional question for this Court