STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Ashley Ann Arbor, LLC v Pittsfield
Charter Twp, 299 Mich App 138, 147; 829 NW2d 299 (2012). “Circuit courts are courts of
general jurisdiction, and have original jurisdiction over all civil claims and remedies except
where exclusive jurisdiction is given by the constitution or by statute to some other court or
where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.”
Cherry Growers, Inc v Agric Mktg & Bargaining Bd, 240 Mich App 153, 160; 610 NW2d 613,
(2000) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Relevant to the present case, under MCL 205.731(a), the MTT has “exclusive and
original jurisdiction over . . . [a] proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling,
determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments,
4
On appeal, the township also addresses the merits of its underlying complaint and, in particular,
the sufficiency of Smith’s affidavit as proof that the township complied with the filing
requirements of MCL 211.9f. However, the dispositive issue in this case is jurisdictional and,
like the circuit court, we will not address the merits of the township’s underlying claim. See
Detroit v Fruehauf Trailer Co, 339 Mich 256, 264; 63 NW2d 666 (1954).
-3-
allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.” Following the plain
language of this provision, the MTT has exclusive jurisdiction when four elements are present:
(1) a proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling,
determination, or order; (2) of an agency; (3) relating to an assessment, valuation,