STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] personal property tax exemption for Morley Companies, Inc. (“Morley”), a Michigan corporation
located in the township. In particular, under the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1
et seq., “[t]he governing body of an eligible local assessing district . . . may adopt a resolution to
exempt from the collection of taxes under this act all new personal property owned or leased by
an eligible business located in 1 or more eligible districts or distressed parcels designated in the
resolution or an eligible Next Michigan business . . . .” MCL 211.9f(1). Once adopted, a
resolution must be filed with the STC, the state treasurer, and the president of the Michigan
strategic fund. MCL 211.9f(2). “Not more than 60 days after receipt of a copy of the
resolution,” the STC shall determine whether the new property is owned by an eligible business
and whether the eligible business is located in an eligible district. MCL 211.9f(3). If the
personal property meets this and other criteria set forth in MCL 211.9f(3), the state treasurer,