STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Mich App 108, 110; 777 NW2d 507 (2009). Issues of statutory interpretation are also reviewed
de novo. Highland-Howell Dev Co, LLC v Twp of Marion, 469 Mich 673, 675; 677 NW2d 810
(2004).
“Subject-matter jurisdiction concerns a court's abstract power to try a case of the kind or
character of the one pending and is not dependent on the particular facts of a case.” Harris v
Vernier, 242 Mich App 306, 319; 617 NW2d 764 (2000). The circuit court’s power is set forth
by statute and in Michigan’s constitution. Id. See also Const 1963, art 6, § 13; MCL 600.605.
Under these provisions, a circuit court’s jurisdiction is broad. Ashley Ann Arbor, LLC v Pittsfield
Charter Twp, 299 Mich App 138, 147; 829 NW2d 299 (2012). “Circuit courts are courts of
general jurisdiction, and have original jurisdiction over all civil claims and remedies except
where exclusive jurisdiction is given by the constitution or by statute to some other court or
where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.”
Cherry Growers, Inc v Agric Mktg & Bargaining Bd, 240 Mich App 153, 160; 610 NW2d 613,
(2000) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Relevant to the present case, under MCL 205.731(a), the MTT has “exclusive and