Geaniece D Carter v. City of Detroit
[…] Wikman, 413 Mich at 647. The underlying basis of plaintiff’s action was defendant’s alleged improper withholding of her refund. A challenge to a refund under the property tax laws falls within the exclusive jurisdiction of the MTT. MCL 205.731(b). The relief sought by plaintiff’s complaint included either her refund or an explanation of why defendant withheld her refund. Pursuant to MCL 141.692(1) (adopted by defendants in Detroit Ordinances, § 18-10-21(a)), plaintiff could appeal the denial of her refund to the income tax board, and pursuant to MCL 141.692(2) (adopted by defendants in Detroit Ordinances, § 18-10-21(b)), plaintiff would “have an opportunity to present evidence that relates to the matter under appeal.” If plaintiff was unhappy with the board’s decision, she could appeal that decision to the MTT pursuant to MCL 141.693(2) (adopted by defendants in Detroit Ordinances, § 18-10-22(2)).