Steven R Gentry v. Charter Township of Clinton
[…] [Const 1963, art 6, § 13.] Additionally, under MCL 600.605, “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” “Divestiture of jurisdiction cannot be accomplished except under clear mandate of law.” Romulus City Treasurer v Wayne Co Drain Comm’r, 413 Mich 728, 738; 322 NW2d 152 (1982).