Steven R Gentry v. Charter Township of Clinton
[…] Winkler, 500 Mich at 334 (quotation marks and citation omitted). At issue in this case is MCL 205.731, in which the Legislature granted original and exclusive subject-matter jurisdiction to the tax tribunal over certain types of proceedings. See also New Covert, 334 Mich App at 48. MCL 205.731 provides in relevant part as follows: The tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over all of the following: (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state. (b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the property tax laws of this state. * * * (e) Any other proceeding provided by law. Our Supreme Court has characterized MCL 205.731 as an “exception” to the circuit court’s jurisdiction for tax cases. Hillsdale Co, 494 Mich at 52. MCL 205.731 is located within the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq.