Steven R Gentry v. Charter Township of Clinton
[…] In Waterford, this Court noted that this common-law bar on taxpayer lawsuits could be relaxed by statute. Id. at 662-663. The statute cited in Waterford, MCL 600.2041(3), is not implicated here because that statute pertains to actions to “prevent the illegal expenditure of state funds.” MCL 600.2041(3); Waterford, 98 Mich App at 663 (emphasis added). However, there is an analogous statute relevant to the factual circumstances in this case. MCL 129.61 specifically grants standing in certain taxpayer actions if specific conditions are met. That statute provides: Any person or persons, firm or corporation, resident in any township or school district, paying taxes to such political unit, may institute suits or actions at law or in equity on behalf of or for the benefit of the treasurer of such political subdivision, for an accounting and/or the recovery of funds or moneys misappropriated or unlawfully expended by any public officer, board or commission of such political subdivision. Before such suit is instituted a demand shall be made on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to maintain such suit followed by a neglect or refusal to take action in relation thereto. Security for costs shall be filed by the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit or action and all costs and expenses of the same shall be paid by the person or persons instituting the same unless and until a recovery of such funds or moneys be obtained as the result of such proceedings. [MCL 129.61.] -14- Our Supreme Court has explained that MCL 129.61 reflects the Legislature’s authorization of lawsuits by individual township taxpayers to recover funds misappropriated or unlawfully expended by any public officer, board or commission of the township, if all of the statutory prerequisites are fulfilled. Rohde v Ann Arbor Pub Sch, 479 Mich 336, 346; 737 NW2d 158 (2007), overruled in part on other grounds by Lansing, 487 Mich 349.8 The Rohde Court further explained some of the statutory requirements in MCL 129.61 as follows: The statute provides that before a taxpayer may institute a lawsuit, a demand must be made “on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to maintain such suit” for recovery of unlawfully expended funds. The statute does not expressly require that the demand be for a lawsuit. Further, just because the public body has the ultimate duty to bring a lawsuit if it is needed does not mean that the demand must be for a lawsuit.