Steven R Gentry v. Charter Township of Clinton
[…] However, the question remains whether plaintiff’s claims are within the exclusive subject- matter jurisdiction of the tax tribunal under MCL 205.731(b) because plaintiff seeks a “refund.” Answering this question also implicates MCL 205.774, which generally prohibits lawsuits for tax refunds “other than by proceedings before the tribunal.” In his first amended complaint, plaintiff specifically sought to have the township refund the money collected pursuant to the millage. The tax tribunal’s jurisdiction under MCL 205.731(b) is based on the type of relief requested. Wikman, 413 Mich at 631. The issue thus becomes whether plaintiff’s requested relief actually constitutes “a refund . . . of a tax levied under the property tax laws of this state,” for purposes of MCL 205.731(b),4 or a “refund of any taxes,” for purposes of MCL 205.774, such that jurisdiction in the circuit court is precluded. The answer to this question is not entirely clear.