Steven R Gentry v. Charter Township of Clinton
[…] Our Supreme Court has characterized MCL 205.731 as an “exception” to the circuit court’s jurisdiction for tax cases. Hillsdale Co, 494 Mich at 52. MCL 205.731 is located within the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq. As used in this act, “tribunal” means “the tax tribunal created under section 21.” MCL 205.703(g). “Agency” means “a board, official, or administrative agency empowered to make a decision, finding, ruling, assessment, determination, or order that is subject to review under the jurisdiction of the tribunal or that has collected a tax for which a refund is claimed.” MCL 205.703(a). Pursuant to MCL 205.774, the “right to sue any agency for refund of any taxes other than by proceedings before the tribunal is abolished as of September 30, 1974[,]” and “[i]f a tax paid to an agency is erroneous or unlawful, it shall not be requisite that the payment be made under protest in order to invoke a right to refund by proceedings before the tribunal.” “The tribunal’s jurisdiction is based either on the subject matter of the proceeding (e.g., a direct review of a final decision of an agency relating to special assessments[, assessments, valuation, rates, allocation, or equalization] under property tax laws) or the type of relief requested