Steven R Gentry v. Charter Township of Clinton
[…] (b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the property tax laws of this state. * * * (e) Any other proceeding provided by law. Our Supreme Court has characterized MCL 205.731 as an “exception” to the circuit court’s jurisdiction for tax cases. Hillsdale Co, 494 Mich at 52. MCL 205.731 is located within the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq. As used in this act, “tribunal” means “the tax tribunal created under section 21.” MCL 205.703(g). “Agency” means “a board, official, or administrative agency empowered to make a decision, finding, ruling, assessment, determination, or order that is subject to review under the jurisdiction of the tribunal or that has collected a tax for which a refund is claimed.” MCL 205.703(a).