Back in Motion Chiropractic Dc Pllc v. Westfield Insurance Company
[…] Rory, 473 Mich at 464. In Covenant Med Ctr Inc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 500 Mich 191, 196; 895 NW2d 490 (2017), our Supreme Court held “that healthcare providers do not possess a statutory cause of action against no-fault insurers for recovery of [PIP] benefits under the no-fault act.” However, this decision was “not intended to alter an insured’s ability to assign his or her right to past or presently due benefits to a healthcare provider.” Id. at 217 n 40. Additionally, MCL 500.3143 provides, “An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.” See also Professional Rehab Assoc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 228 Mich App 167, 172; 577 NW2d 909 (1998) (stating that only the assignment of future benefits is prohibited by MCL 500.3143).