with the four-part test set out in Waller v. Georgia, [467 U.S. 39, 104 S. Ct. 2210,
[…] Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 918.16,2
the state trial court closed the courtroom during the testimony of the six-year-old
victim concerning her contact with Laplante. Upon the State’s request for the
closure, the trial court, without objection by Laplante, ordered the general public’s
exclusion during the victim’s testimony. Over Laplante’s subsequent objection,
the trial court also excluded Laplante’s family from the courtroom during the
testimony.
On direct appeal from his conviction, Laplante argued that the trial court’s
2
The applicable version of § 918.16 provided:
In the trial of any case, civil or criminal, when any person under the
age of 16 . . . is testifying concerning any sex offense, the court shall
clear the courtroom of all persons except parties to the cause and
their immediate families or guardians, attorneys and their secretaries,
officers of the court, jurors, newspaper reporters or broadcasters,
court reporters, and, at the request of the victim, victim or witness
advocates designated by the state attorney’s office.
Fla. Stat. § 918.16 (1997).
3
closure of the courtroom did not comply with the Supreme Court’s decision in
Waller v. Georgia, 467 U.S. 39, 104 S. Ct. 2210, 81 L. Ed. 2d 31 (1984), which,
the parties agree, is the clearly established federal law, within the meaning of the