#27125-a-SLZ
[…] L. Ed. 2d 248 (1982)). “‘The right to an open trial may give way in certain cases to
other rights or interests, such as the defendant’s right to a fair trial or the
government’s interest in inhibiting disclosure of sensitive information. Such
circumstances will be rare, however, and the balance of interests must be struck
with special care.’” Id. (quoting Presley, 558 U.S. at 213, 130 S. Ct. at 724).
[¶11.] The Legislature has determined that a child victim testifying about
sexual abuse may be one case in which the right to a public trial may give way to
other interests. SDCL 23A-24-6 provides:
Any portion of criminal proceedings, with the exception of grand
jury proceedings, at which a minor is required to testify
concerning rape of a child, sexual contact with a child, child
abuse involving sexual abuse, or any other sexual offense
involving a child may be closed to all persons except the parties’
attorneys, the victim or witness assistant, the victim’s parents
or guardian, and officers of the court and authorized
representatives of the news media, unless the court, after proper
hearing, determines that the minor’s testimony should be closed
-4-
#27125
to the news media or the victim’s parents or guardian in the best
interest of the minor.
This statute gives the circuit court “discretion to determine who should remain in
the courtroom when a child testifies about a sexual offense.” Rolfe I, 2013 S.D. 2,
¶ 19, 825 N.W.2d at 906. Still, “the party seeking closure of the proceeding must (1)