#26724-a-DG
[…] specific findings based on Waller, Farmer, and Globe Newspaper Co.’s standards for
closure.” Id. See also Waller, 467 U.S. at 48, 104 S. Ct. at 2216; United States v.
Farmer, 32 F.3d 369, 371-72 (8th Cir. 1994); Globe Newspaper Co. v. Superior
Court, 457 U.S. 596, 608, 102 S. Ct. 2613, 2621, 73 L.Ed.2d 248 (1982). Our
decision instructed the trial court to “supplement the record with specific findings
and reasoning” and determine whether there was an overriding interest or
substantial reason to justify total or partial closure. Rolfe I, 2013 S.D. 2, ¶ 26, 825
N.W. at 909.
1. SDCL 23A-24-6 provides:
Any portion of criminal proceedings, with the exception of grand jury
proceedings, at which a minor is required to testify concerning rape of
a child, sexual contact with a child, child abuse involving sexual abuse,
or any other sexual offense involving a child may be closed to all
persons except the parties’ attorneys, the victim or witness assistant,
the victim’s parents or guardian, and officers of the court and
authorized representatives of the news media, unless the court, after
proper hearing, determines that the minor’s testimony should be closed
to the news media or the victim’s parents or guardian in the best
interest of the minor.
-2-
#26724
[¶4.] On remand, the trial court held a supplemental hearing concerning the
courtroom closure. After the hearing, the trial court issued extensive findings of
fact and conclusions of law. Based on evidence before the trial court before and