#26719-a-DG
[…] United States, 520 U.S. 461,
466-67, 117 S. Ct. 1544, 1549, 137 L. Ed. 2d 718 (1997)). When plain error is
alleged, the defendant bears the burden of showing the error was prejudicial. Id. ¶
-8-
#26719
7, 587 N.W.2d at 443 (citations omitted); Bowker, 2008 S.D. 61, ¶ 46, 754 N.W.2d at
70 (citation omitted).
[¶18.] If there is any error present in this case, Bauer has failed to carry his
burden of proving that error is plain. To be plain error, the error must be “both
obvious and substantial.” Wuest ex rel. Carver v. McKennan Hosp., 2000 S.D. 151, ¶
36, 619 N.W.2d 682, 691. In this case, SDCL 23A-24-6 authorizes the court to close
portions of criminal proceedings involving child testimony about certain sexual
crimes against children to “all persons except the parties’ attorneys, the victim or
witness assistant, the victim’s parents or guardian, and officers of the court and
authorized representatives of the news media[.]” It also authorizes the court to
close proceedings to the news media or the victim’s parents or guardian if the court
determines that closure is “in the best interest of the minor.” Id.
[¶19.] Because the trial court allowed members of the media to remain in the