#28279-a-MES
[…] concerns about the victim’s young age and the seriousness of the crimes. Uhre
objected, asserting his Sixth Amendment right to a public trial and arguing there
was insufficient justification to close the courtroom. Following oral arguments and
post-hearing briefs, the circuit court issued a memorandum opinion granting the
State’s motion and ordering a partial closure of the courtroom during E.B.’s
testimony. The court concluded a partial closure was necessary to protect E.B.’s
interests based upon her age, psychological maturity, and the sensitive personal
nature of her testimony.
1. SDCL 23A-24-6 provides:
Any portion of criminal proceedings, with the exception of grand jury
proceedings, at which a minor is required to testify concerning rape of a child,
sexual contact with a child, child abuse involving sexual abuse, or any other
sexual offense involving a child may be closed to all persons except the
parties’ attorneys, the victim or witness assistant, the victim’s parents or
guardian, and officers of the court and authorized representatives of the news
media, unless the court, after proper hearing, determines that the minor’s
testimony should be closed to the news media or the victim’s parents or
guardian in the best interest of the minor.
-3-
#28279
[¶9.] Also prior to trial, Uhre moved to exclude his statement to Special
Agent Garland, arguing it was obtained in violation of the holding in Edwards v.
Arizona, which prohibits reinitiating police questioning after a suspect has asked