#26096-rev in pt & aff in pt-GAS
[…] cases where a child victim is testifying about sexual abuse. Trial courts can
consider on a case-by-case basis whether closure of a courtroom is necessary to
protect a child victim of sexual abuse. Globe Newspaper Co., 457 U.S. at 608, 102 S.
Ct. at 2621. A trial court should weigh factors such as the “victim’s age,
psychological maturity and understanding, the nature of the crime, the desires of
the victim, and the interests of parents and relatives.” Id. (footnote omitted). South
Dakota has a specific statute to address closing a courtroom for child victim
testimony. SDCL 23A-24-6 provides:
Any portion of criminal proceedings, with the exception of grand
jury proceedings, at which a minor is required to testify
concerning rape of a child, sexual contact with a child, child
abuse involving sexual abuse, or any other sexual offense
involving a child may be closed to all persons except the parties’
attorneys, the victim or witness assistant, the victim’s parents
or guardian, and officers of the court and authorized
representatives of the news media, unless the court, after proper
hearing, determines that the minor’s testimony should be closed
to the news media or the victim’s parents or guardian in the best
interest of the minor.
This section allows the trial court discretion to determine who should remain in the
courtroom when a child testifies about a sexual offense. It also allows the trial
court to minimize the number of spectators in the courtroom during testimony while