This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] intent offense, (3) the presence of a negligence mens rea
elsewhere in the statute suggests that Congress affirmative-
ly chose to leave sexual assault by bodily harm as a general
intent offense, and (4) construing the statute as a general
intent offense does not criminalize innocent conduct.
A. Plain Language
“As in all statutory construction cases, we begin with the
language of the statute.” Barnhart v Sigmon Coal Co., 534
U.S. 438, 450 (2002). Appellant was charged with “sexual
assault by causing bodily harm” in violation of Article
120(b)(1)(B), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(b)(1)(B) (2012). At the
time, Article 120(b)(1)(B) provided that any person subject to
the UCMJ who “commits a sexual act upon another person
by … causing bodily harm to that other person … is guilty of
sexual assault and shall be punished as a court-martial may
direct.” Article 120(g)(1)(A) defined “sexual act” to include
“contact between the penis and the vulva or anus or mouth,
and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the
penis occurs upon penetration, however slight.” Article
120(g)(3) defined “bodily harm” as “any offensive touching of