Studio E. Architecture and Interiors, Inc. v. Emily Lehmberg
[…] attach to her pleading a certificate of merit required by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code

section 150.002. The trial court denied the motion, and Studio E brings this accelerated appeal.

                                             Discussion

       In two issues, Studio E argues the trial court erred by denying its motion to dismiss because:

(1) Lehmberg was required to attach a certificate of merit to her original petition, and (2) Studio E

did not waive its right to seek dismissal.

A.     Standard of review

       Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 150.002 requires that “[i]n any action . . .

for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered

professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party

licensed architect . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(a). A “licensed or

registered professional” includes a licensed architect or “any firm in which such licensed or

registered [architect] practices,” including a corporation. Id. § 150.001(1-a). A plaintiff’s failure