Studio E. Architecture and Interiors, Inc. v. Emily Lehmberg
[…] manager” doing work not requiring an architectural license, the court held the allegations fit within

the statutory definition of the practice of architecture because they “involve[d] ‘observing the


                                                 -6-
                                                                                     04-19-00026-CV


construction, modification, or alternation of work to evaluate conformance with architectural plans

and specifications.’” Id. (quoting TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1051.001(7)(C)).

       Here, too, by alleging Studio E “conducted construction management and oversaw the

project at the Property,” Lehmberg alleges conduct involving “observing the construction,

modification, or alteration of work to evaluate conformance with architectural plans and

specifications.” See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1051.001(7)(C). And, while Lehmberg does not assert

Studio E was negligent in doing so, Studio E’s alleged misconduct necessarily took place in the

context of that activity. Therefore, we conclude that like the plaintiffs in Pelco Construction and