County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017), which affirmed a trial court
[…] Stat. (explaining that candidates
listed on the general election ballot include those “candidates who have been
nominated by a political party”); see also § 100.031, Fla. Stat. (“A general election
shall be held in each county . . . to choose a successor to each elective . . .
county . . . officer . . . .”); § 100.041(1), Fla. Stat. (“In each county, a clerk of the
circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools, property appraiser, and tax
collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the general election in each
year the number of which is a multiple of 4.”); § 98.015(1), Fla. Stat. (“A
supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at the general election . . .
.”). Therefore, by banning a candidate for county constitutional office from
running by party or seeking nomination by party, the ordinance directly conflicts
with the Florida Election Code. And this Court has explained that a local
- 14 -