County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017), which affirmed a trial court
[…] affiliation.” § 105.011(2), Fla. Stat. (2018). Furthermore, section 105.09(1),
Florida Statutes (2018), states that “[n]o political party or partisan political
organization shall endorse, support, or assist any candidate in a campaign for
election to judicial office.” Section 105.035(1), Florida Statutes (2018), also
explains that “[a] person seeking to qualify for election to the office of circuit
judge or county court judge or the office of school board member may qualify for
-8-
election to such office by means of the petitioning process prescribed in this
section.” And section 105.041(3)-(4), Florida Statutes (2018), states that “[n]o
reference to political party affiliation shall appear on any ballot with respect to any
nonpartisan office or candidate,” while “[s]pace shall be made available on the
general election ballot” for write-in candidates for circuit and county court judge as
well as school board members.
Regarding timing of the nonpartisan elections, section 105.051(1)(b), Florida