County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017), which affirmed a trial court
[…] inclusive shall be known and may be cited as ‘The Florida Election Code.’ ”
4. In construing the Florida Election Code, it is necessary to read all
provisions in pari materia. Palm Beach Cty. Canvassing Bd. v. Harris, 772 So. 2d
1273, 1290 n.22 (Fla. 2000).
-5-
primary election ballot.”). In fact, section 97.021(29) (emphasis added), defines a
“[p]rimary election” as “an election held preceding the general election for the
purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general election to fill
a national, state, county, or district office.”
Specifically, section 100.051 provides that “[t]he supervisor of elections of
each county shall print on ballots to be used in the county at the next general
election the names of candidates who have been nominated by a political party and
the candidates who have otherwise obtained a position on the general election
ballot in compliance with the requirements of this code.” In addition to the
candidates nominated by political parties, no-party affiliation candidates, minor
political party candidates, and spaces for write-in candidates may be listed on the
general election ballot and may compete for the same offices as the major political