County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017), which affirmed a trial court
[…] office by their respective political parties during the primary election. See
§ 99.061(2), Fla. Stat. (candidates for county offices may qualify for nomination or
election by filing the qualifying papers and paying “the filing fee and election
assessment, and party assessment”); § 97.021(29), Fla. Stat. (defining “[p]rimary
election” as “an election held preceding the general election for the purpose of
nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general election to fill a national,
state, county, or district office”); § 100.051, Fla. Stat. (explaining that candidates
listed on the general election ballot include those “candidates who have been
nominated by a political party”); see also § 100.031, Fla. Stat. (“A general election
shall be held in each county . . . to choose a successor to each elective . . .
county . . . officer . . . .”); § 100.041(1), Fla. Stat. (“In each county, a clerk of the
circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools, property appraiser, and tax
collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the general election in each