County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017), which affirmed a trial court
[…] Election Code contains express language of preemption as section 97.0115 states
that “[a]ll matters set forth in chapters 97-105 are preempted to the state, except as
otherwise specifically authorized by state or federal law.” The Florida Election
Code further explains that the Secretary of State, as “the chief election officer of
the state,” is to “[o]btain and maintain uniformity in the interpretation and
implementation of the election laws.” § 97.012(1), Fla. Stat. (2018).
The Florida Election Code generally contemplates partisan elections. 4 In
other words, candidates nominated by political parties in the primary election are
to appear on the general election ballot for most offices. See § 101.151(2)(c), Fla.
Stat. (2018) (“Each nominee of a political party chosen in a primary shall appear
on the general election ballot in the same numbered group or district as on the
3. Section 97.011, Florida Statutes (2018), provides “[c]hapters 97-106
inclusive shall be known and may be cited as ‘The Florida Election Code.’ ”
4. In construing the Florida Election Code, it is necessary to read all
provisions in pari materia. Palm Beach Cty. Canvassing Bd. v.