County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017), which affirmed a trial court
[…] Supreme Court of Florida
____________
No. SC18-79
____________
ORANGE COUNTY, FLORIDA,
Petitioner,
vs.
RICK SINGH, etc., et al.,
Respondents.
April 18, 2019
PER CURIAM.
Respondents’ Joint Motion to Recall Mandate is hereby granted. The
opinion of this Court dated January 4, 2019, is hereby withdrawn, and this opinion
is substituted in its place. See § 43.44, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“An appellate court may,
as the circumstances and justice of the case may require, reconsider, revise, reform,
or modify its own opinions and orders for the purpose of making the same accord
with law and justice.”); Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.205(b)(5). In light of the substituted
opinion, we hereby deny Respondents’ Joint Motion for Clarification.
We have for review the Fifth District Court of Appeal’s decision in Orange
County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017), which affirmed a trial court