County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017), which affirmed a trial court
[…] exception to the preemption language contained in section 97.0115.
The Florida Election Code contains detailed provisions specific to county
constitutional officers and county elections, provisions that are within the portions
of the code providing for partisan elections. Section 100.041 states that “[i]n each
county, a clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools, property
appraiser, and tax collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the general
election in each year the number of which is a multiple of 4.” See also § 100.031,
Fla. Stat. (“A general election shall be held in each county . . . to choose a
successor to each elective . . . county . . . officer . . . .”); § 98.015 (1), Fla. Stat. (“A
supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at the general
election . . .”). Further, section 100.051 expressly provides that candidates listed
- 12 -
on the general election ballot are “candidates who have been nominated by a
political party and the candidates who have otherwise obtained a position on the