County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017), which affirmed a trial court
[…] the candidates who have otherwise obtained a position on the general election
ballot in compliance with the requirements of this code.” In addition to the
candidates nominated by political parties, no-party affiliation candidates, minor
political party candidates, and spaces for write-in candidates may be listed on the
general election ballot and may compete for the same offices as the major political
party candidates in compliance with the Florida Election Code. § 99.0955, Fla.
Stat. (2018); § 99.096, Fla. Stat. (2018); § 99.061(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018).
Regarding qualifying for nomination or election to county offices in
particular, section 99.061(2) (emphasis added) provides that “each person seeking
to qualify for nomination or election to a county office . . . shall file his or her
qualification papers with, and pay the qualifying fee, which shall consist of the
filing fee and election assessment, and party assessment, if any has been levied, to,
the supervisor of elections of the county, or shall qualify by the petition process
-6-
pursuant to s. 99.095.” The same subsection also states that “the supervisor of
elections shall remit to the secretary of the state executive committee of the
political party to which the candidate belongs the amount of the filing fee, two-