County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017), which affirmed a trial court
[…] elections for certain offices must be nonpartisan. Pursuant to section 97.021(22),
Florida Statutes (2018), “ ‘Nonpartisan office’ means an office for which a
candidate is prohibited from campaigning or qualifying for election or retention in
office based on party affiliation.” Then, chapter 105, entitled “Nonpartisan
Elections,” provides that judicial officers and school board members are
nonpartisan offices. Candidates for judicial offices (or those seeking retention) are
“prohibited from campaigning or qualifying for such [offices] based on party
affiliation.” § 105.011(2), Fla. Stat. (2018). Furthermore, section 105.09(1),
Florida Statutes (2018), states that “[n]o political party or partisan political
organization shall endorse, support, or assist any candidate in a campaign for
election to judicial office.” Section 105.035(1), Florida Statutes (2018), also
explains that “[a] person seeking to qualify for election to the office of circuit
judge or county court judge or the office of school board member may qualify for
-8-
election to such office by means of the petitioning process prescribed in this