Case: 17-14847 Date Filed: 04/18/2019 Page: 1 of 42
[…] On
appeal, Ms. Diaz-Rivas requests that we remand her asylum claims to the
immigration court in San Francisco, California, where her attorneys are located.
Although I do not believe we have ordered or encouraged the BIA to remand a case
to another immigration court, at least one court has afforded similar relief. See
Floroiu v. Gonzalez, 481 F.3d 970, 976 (7th Cir. 2007) (per curiam) (“strongly
encourag[ing] the BIA to assign the [applicants’] case to a different judge on
37
Case: 17-14847 Date Filed: 04/18/2019 Page: 38 of 42
remand”); 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (granting appellate courts the power to “require such
further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances”).2
The due-process clause of the Fifth Amendment contains an implied equal
protection component that prevents federal government officials from acting with
discriminatory animus. See Bolling v. Sharpe, 347 U.S. 497, 499 (1954). “The