IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Haygood clarified both the requirements that a defendant must meet in order to
receive a self-defense instruction and the kind of evidence that suffices to meet those
requirements. In the present case, the district court did not have the benefit of the
Haygood opinion, which was published in November 2018, to guide it in ruling on the
instructional issues. Under Haygood, if Qualls' testimony was competent evidence that
recited circumstances that could allow a reasonable juror to conclude that he was entitled
to defend with deadly force, then he was entitled to a self-defense instruction.
7
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5108(c) requires a requested instruction on every
affirmative defense that is supported by competent evidence:
"A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is
supported by competent evidence. Competent evidence is that which could allow a
rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies. Once the defendant
satisfies the burden of producing such evidence, the state has the burden of disproving the
defense beyond a reasonable doubt."
Self-defense is such an affirmative defense. State v. Staten, 304 Kan. 957, 965,
377 P.3d 427 (2016).
The district court held that the evidence did not support the objective prong:
"The Court is going to deny offering the self-defense instruction to the jury, . . . [State v.