IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] requested the instruction and argued at length for it. The instruction would have been
legally appropriate under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5222. See State v. Knox, 301 Kan. 671,
677-78, 347 P.3d 656 (2015); State v. Salary, 301 Kan. 586, 592-93, 343 P.3d 1165
(2015) (self-defense jury instruction can be legally appropriate for charge of first-degree
murder). The next analytic question is whether the instruction was factually appropriate.
The elements to establish the right to use deadly force in self-defense are codified
at K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5222:
"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of
force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent
use of unlawful force.
"(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances
described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a
third person.
6