Sharpe v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] See id. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)-(ii).8 The QAI defines 6 A “factor unrelated” may include “infection, toxins, trauma (including birth trauma and related anoxia), or metabolic disturbances which have no known relation to the vaccine involved, but which in the particular case are shown to have been the agent or agents principally responsible” for causing the petitioner’s injury or death. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(2)(B). 7 The Vaccine Injury Table was amended after this petition was filed. The amended Table only governs petitions filed on or after March 21, 2017, the effective date of the final rule. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(e)(1); 82 Fed. Reg. 11321 (Feb. 22, 2017). Therefore, citations are to the Table that was in effect when this petition was filed. 8 See also id. § 100.3(b)(2)(iii) (stating that “[a]n encephalopathy shall not be considered to be a condition set forth in the Table if . . . it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the encephalopathy was caused by an infection, a toxin, a metabolic disturbance, a structural lesion, a genetic disorder or trauma (without regard to whether the cause of the infection, toxin, trauma, metabolic disturbance, structural lesion or genetic disorder is known).”). 11 “encephalopathy” in relevant part as follows: [A] vaccine recipient shall be considered to have suffered an encephalopathy only if [she] manifests, within the applicable period, an injury meeting the description below of an acute encephalopathy, and then a chronic encephalopathy persists