“Act”), as amended. Sharpe v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., No. 14-65V, 2018 WL
[…] vaccine. 42 U.S.C. §300aa-14(a).
10
period.” Id. at 1108. If the petitioner meets these tests with a preponderance of the
evidence, compensation will be awarded unless the respondent shows by a preponderance
of the evidence that the injury was “due to factors unrelated” to the vaccine. See 42
U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(B).6
In deciding whether a petitioner has suffered either an on-Table injury or a
significant aggravation of an on-Table injury, Special Masters apply the Qualifications
and Aids to Interpretation (“QAI”) set forth in regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(b).
These QAI are read in conjunction with the Table and define its key terms. See 42 C.F.R.
§ 100.3(b) (effective July 22, 2011, to July 22, 2015).7 Pursuant to the QAI, an
individual has suffered an encephalopathy only if she “manifests, within the applicable
period, an injury meeting the description [herein] of an acute encephalopathy, and then a
chronic encephalopathy persists in such person for more than 6 months beyond the date
of vaccination.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2). The QAI set forth detailed criteria for both
“acute” and “chronic” encephalopathy. See id. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)-(ii).8 The QAI defines
6
A “factor unrelated” may include “infection, toxins, trauma (including birth trauma and related
anoxia), or metabolic disturbances which have no known relation to the vaccine involved, but
which in the particular case are shown to have been the agent or agents principally responsible”
for causing the petitioner’s injury or death. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(2)(B).
7
The Vaccine Injury Table was amended after this petition was filed. The amended Table only
governs petitions filed on or after March 21, 2017, the effective date of the final rule. 42 C.F.R.
§ 100.3(e)(1); 82 Fed. Reg. 11321 (Feb. 22, 2017). Therefore, citations are to the Table that was
in effect when this petition was filed.
8
See also id. § 100.3(b)(2)(iii) (stating that “[a]n encephalopathy shall not be considered to be a
condition set forth in the Table if . . . it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the
encephalopathy was caused by an infection, a toxin, a metabolic disturbance, a structural lesion,
a genetic disorder or trauma (without regard to whether the cause of the infection, toxin, trauma,
metabolic disturbance, structural lesion or genetic disorder is known).”).
11
“encephalopathy” in relevant part as follows:
[A] vaccine recipient shall be considered to have suffered an
encephalopathy only if [she] manifests, within the applicable period, an
injury meeting the description below of an acute encephalopathy, and then