Sharpe v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 1108. If the petitioner meets these tests with a preponderance of the evidence, compensation will be awarded unless the respondent shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the injury was “due to factors unrelated” to the vaccine. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(B).6 In deciding whether a petitioner has suffered either an on-Table injury or a significant aggravation of an on-Table injury, Special Masters apply the Qualifications and Aids to Interpretation (“QAI”) set forth in regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(b). These QAI are read in conjunction with the Table and define its key terms. See 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b) (effective July 22, 2011, to July 22, 2015).7 Pursuant to the QAI, an individual has suffered an encephalopathy only if she “manifests, within the applicable period, an injury meeting the description [herein] of an acute encephalopathy, and then a chronic encephalopathy persists in such person for more than 6 months beyond the date of vaccination.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2). The QAI set forth detailed criteria for both “acute” and “chronic” encephalopathy.