2 SHARPE v. HHS
[…] first symptom or manifestation of the significant aggrava-
tion of L.M.’s encephalopathy occurred within 72 hours
post-vaccination. See Whitecotton, 81 F.3d at 1107. At is-
sue here is whether L.M. experienced a QAI-defined “en-
cephalopathy” pre-vaccination.
Pursuant to the QAI issued by HHS, an individual suf-
fers an “encephalopathy” only if “such recipient manifests,
within the applicable period,” an “acute encephalopathy”
followed by “a chronic encephalopathy [which] persists in
such person for more than 6 months beyond the date of vac-
cination.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(2014). For children less
than 18 months of age, “[a]n acute encephalopathy is indi-
cated by a significantly decreased level of consciousness
lasting for at least 24 hours.” Id., § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(A).
In DeRoche v. Secretary of the Department of Health &
Human Services, the special master recognized that under
the QAI’s definition of an encephalopathy—an acute en-
cephalopathy followed by a chronic encephalopathy for six