Aguilar, 515 U.S. 593 (1995), and Marinello v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 1101 (2018).
[…] The
government must also demonstrate a “nexus” between the obstructive act and the official
proceeding, as explained in Aguilar, 515 U.S. 593, and Marinello, 138 S. Ct. 1101.
A.
Sutherland contends that the government failed to prove a nexus between his
conduct and an official proceeding. He was, he says, only “attempting to influence the
U.S. Attorney’s Office,” not the grand jury. Supp. Br. for Appellant, at 6. He correctly
notes—and the government does not contest—that the U.S. Attorney’s investigation is
not by itself an official proceeding. The term “official proceeding” is defined by 18
U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1) to include, inter alia, “a Federal grand jury” or “a proceeding before
a Federal Government agency which is authorized by law.” FBI investigations, for
example, are not official proceedings because the statutory language including “a
proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is authorized by law,”
§ 1515(a)(1)(C), “implies ‘some formal convocation of the agency in which parties are
directed to appear, instead of any informal investigation conducted by any member of the
agency.’” Young, 916 F.3d at 384 (quoting United States v. Ermoian, 752 F.3d 1165,