Court of Appeals
[…] (B) fear bodily injury or death for a member of the
person’s family or household or for an individual with whom the
person has a dating relationship;
(C) fear that an offense will be committed against the
person’s property; or
8
(D) feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented,
embarrassed, or offended.
....
(c) For purposes of this section, a trier of fact may find that different
types of conduct described by Subsection (a), if engaged in on more than one
occasion, constitute conduct that is engaged in pursuant to the same scheme or
course of conduct.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.072. Under Section 42.07, a person harasses another if, “with intent
to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another,” he, among other things, “sends
repeated electronic communications[5] in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm,
abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(7) (West Supp.
2018).
Thus, a person may commit the offense of stalking by two manners or means: (1) by
engaging in conduct that constitutes harassment under Section 42.07 (stalking by harassment), or
(2) by engaging in conduct that the other person would regard as threatening bodily injury or death
or an offense against the person’s property. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.072(a); see Russo v.
Bernal, No. 03-17-00551-CV, 2019 WL 544577, at *6–7 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 12, 2019, no
pet. h.) (mem. op.) (noting that Section 42.072(a) provides that a “person commits offense of
stalking by either engaging in conduct that constitutes harassment under section 42.07 or by
engaging in conduct that the person knows or reasonably should know the other person will regard
5
“Electronic communication” is defined as “a transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence
of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical
system” and includes, among others, “a communication initiated through the use of electronic mail, instant message,
network call, a cellular or other type of telephone, a computer, a camera, text message, a social media platform or