Court of Appeals
[…] The hearing lasted several days. At the conclusion, the trial court granted the Application
and entered the Protective Order that granted protection for Kathleen, her minor children, her
immediate family members, and any member of her household (the Protected Person(s)). In the
3
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 7A.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2018), art. 7A.02 (West 2015).
4
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.072 (West 2016).
3
Protective Order, the trial court found that Kathleen was the victim of acts and a course of conduct
by Steven that constituted stalking. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 7A.03(a) (West 2015)
(requiring the trial court, after the hearing, to “find whether there are reasonable grounds to believe
that the applicant is the victim of sexual assault or abuse, stalking, or trafficking”). The Protective
Order contained the following findings by the trial court:
(2) Respondent has [directed communications], on more than one
occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct that has been