Court of Appeals
[…] of the witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony, . . . [w]e defer to [it’s] implicit
determinations of credibility and weight to be given to the evidence.” Id. (citing City of Keller,
168 S.W.3d at 816–17, 819–20, 822; Golden Eagle Archery, Inc. v. Jackson, 116 S.W.3d 757, 761
(Tex. 2003)).
7
B. Applicable Law
Under Section 42.072, stalking includes both “conduct that threatens bodily injury or death,
and conduct that causes harassment, annoyance, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrassment, or
offense.” Id. at *3. Section 42.072 provides that a person commits the offense of stalking:
(a) . . . . if the person, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the
same scheme or course of conduct that is directed specifically at another person,
knowingly engages in conduct that:
(1) constitutes an offense under Section 42.07 [harassment], or
that the actor knows or reasonably should know the other person will regard
as threatening:
(A) bodily injury or death for the other person;
(B) bodily injury or death for a member of the other
person’s family or household or for an individual with whom the
other person has a dating relationship; or
(C) that an offense will be committed against the other
person’s property;
(2) causes the other person, a member of the other person’s
family or household, or an individual with whom the other person has a
dating relationship to be placed in fear of bodily injury or death or in fear
that an offense will be committed against the other person’s property, or to
feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or
offended; and
(3) would cause a reasonable person to:
(A) fear bodily injury or death for himself or herself;
(B) fear bodily injury or death for a member of the
person’s family or household or for an individual with whom the
person has a dating relationship;
(C) fear that an offense will be committed against the
person’s property; or
8
(D) feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented,
embarrassed, or offended.
....
(c) For purposes of this section, a trier of fact may find that different
types of conduct described by Subsection (a), if engaged in on more than one
occasion, constitute conduct that is engaged in pursuant to the same scheme or
course of conduct.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.072. Under Section 42.07, a person harasses another if, “with intent
to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another,” he, among other things, “sends
repeated electronic communications[5] in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm,