COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] sentencing for multiple felonies.
ANALYSIS
We review a court’s decision whether to allow a defendant to withdraw a guilty plea for an
abuse of discretion and will “reverse only upon ‘clear evidence that [the ruling] was not judicially
sound.’” Coleman v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 284, 289 (2008) (quoting Jefferson v.
Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 477, 488 (1998)). “An abuse of discretion occurs only when
‘reasonable jurists’ could not disagree as to the proper decision.” Thomas v. Commonwealth, 62
Va. App. 104, 111 (2013) (quoting Brandau v. Brandau, 52 Va. App. 632, 641 (2008)).
Code § 19.2-296 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or
nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is
suspended.” The statute does not specify a standard for granting a motion to withdraw. However,
the Supreme Court has stated that a motion to withdraw a guilty plea should be granted “if it
appears from the surrounding circumstances that the plea of guilty was submitted in good faith