Fleck v. Antti
[…] Ultimately, the court awarded Father $4,000 in fees. ¶8 Mother filed two notices of appeal, the first after the superior court's order on the merits, and a second after the court's award of attorney's fees. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution, and A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) (2019) and -2101(A)(2) (2019). DISCUSSION ¶9 Mother's brief addresses only the court's award of attorney's fees. We review an award of attorney's fees for an abuse of discretion. Murray v. Murray, 239 Ariz. 174, 179, ¶ 20 (App. 2016). Under § 25-324, a court may award attorney's fees in modifying parenting time "after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings." ¶10 In her petition to modify, Mother sought equal parenting time. Nonetheless, she rejected equal parenting time when Father offered it several months before the hearing, instead demanding that parenting time be divided 60/40 in her favor.