April 23, 2019
[…] was a coemployee of Ramsay’s at the time. He has also admitted that he accepted workers’
compensation benefits from Ramsay’s for his injuries. Additionally, it is clear that Mello did not
notify Ramsay’s of his intention to preserve any common-law right to sue in accordance with
§ 28-29-17. Accordingly, absent any other mitigating factor—such as a statute or interpretation
-7 -
thereof from this Court—summary judgment would be appropriate on Mello’s claim for
negligence against Killeavy.
However, Mello contends that § 28-35-58 enables him to maintain a suit against Killeavy,
even though he accepted and received workers’ compensation benefits from Ramsay’s. This
provision states, in pertinent part:
“Where the injury for which compensation is payable under chapters
29–38 of this title was caused under circumstances creating a legal
liability in some person other than the employer to pay damages in
respect of the injury, the employee may take proceedings, both
against that person to recover damages and against any person liable
to pay compensation under those chapters for that compensation,
and the employee shall be entitled to receive both damages and
compensation.” Section 28-35-58(a).
Under § 28-35-58, even after accepting workers’ compensation benefits, “[a]n injured employee
is not * * * barred from seeking damages from an entity not made immune under § 28-29-20 for
any loss or harm due to the wrongful conduct of such an entity.” DiQuinzio, 612 A.2d at 43.
Mello avers that the absence of the word “employees” after the word “employer” in
§ 28-35-58 implies that the Legislature did not intend to extend immunity to fellow employees
when the injury at issue “was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person
other than the employer to pay damages in respect of the injury[.]” He claims that this occurs, as
was purportedly the case here, when an employee performs an act that is outside the scope of his
employment and that act injures a fellow employee.8 Under Mello’s theory, a person who was