April 23, 2019
[…] -6 -
This Court has stated that “[w]hen an injured employee receives workers’ compensation benefits,
the exclusivity provisions of § 28-29-20 extinguish all other rights to recovery based on the
wrongful conduct of the injured employee’s employer or that employer’s directors, officers,
agents, or employees.” DiQuinzio v. Panciera Lease Co., Inc., 612 A.2d 40, 42 (R.I. 1992)
(emphasis added). “Workers’ compensation benefits are meant as full compensation for any loss
or harm that is alleged to have been caused by any entity to which immunity from suit is extended
under § 28-29-20.” Id.
Moreover, § 28-29-17 of the Workers’ Compensation Act provides, in pertinent part, that
an employee:
“[S]hall be held to have waived his or her right of action at common
law to recover damages for personal injuries if he or she has not
given his or her employer at the time of the contract of hire or
appointment notice in writing that he or she claims that right and
within ten (10) days after that has filed a copy of the notice with the
director [of the department of labor and training.]”
As such, “[a]n employee who has not retained his or her common law rights under § 28-29-17 is
barred by the prohibitions contained in § 28-29-20 from bringing a tort action against his or her