Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 23, 2019.
[…] the offense of robbery if, in the course of committing theft3 and with intent to
obtain or maintain control of the property, the person: (1) intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or (2) intentionally or
knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
Tex. Penal Code § 29.02(a). A person commits the offense of aggravated robbery
if he commits robbery and, inter alia, uses or exhibits a deadly weapon. Id.
§ 29.03(a)(2).
Texas recognizes that any party to an offense may be charged with
commission of the offense. See id. § 7.01(a), (b); Cary v. State, 507 S.W.3d 750,
757 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). A person is criminally responsible as a party to the
offense “if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another
for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” Tex. Penal Code § 7.01(a). A
3
Theft is the unlawful appropriation of property with the intent to deprive the owner of
the property. Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(a).
9
person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of