Darian Blount v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 29.02(a). A person commits the offense of aggravated robbery if he commits robbery and, inter alia, uses or exhibits a deadly weapon. Id. § 29.03(a)(2). Texas recognizes that any party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense. See id. § 7.01(a), (b); Cary v. State, 507 S.W.3d 750, 757 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). A person is criminally responsible as a party to the offense “if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” Tex. Penal Code § 7.01(a). A 3 Theft is the unlawful appropriation of property with the intent to deprive the owner of the property. Tex.