If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] was insufficient to support his convictions of AWIM because the evidence failed to show that he
assaulted the victims with the intent to commit murder. He also challenges the adequacy of the
trial court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law. “We review de novo a challenge to the
sufficiency of the evidence in a bench trial, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to
the prosecution and determining whether the trial court could have found the essential elements
proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Ventura, 316 Mich App 671, 678; 894 NW2d 108
(2016).
1. DEFENDANT’S SANITY
MCL 768.21a provides:
(1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that
the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting
the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . that
person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the
wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the
requirements of the law. Mental illness or having an intellectual disability does
not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.
(2) An individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or
injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his or her alleged offense
is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the
influence of the alcohol or controlled substances.
(3) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a
preponderance of the evidence.
“Mental illness” is defined in MCL 330.1400(g) as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood
that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope
with the ordinary demands of life.” Drs. Garver and Wallace both agreed that defendant suffered