If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] requirements of the law. Mental illness or having an intellectual disability does
not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.
(2) An individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or
injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his or her alleged offense
is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the
influence of the alcohol or controlled substances.
(3) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a
preponderance of the evidence.
“Mental illness” is defined in MCL 330.1400(g) as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood
that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope
with the ordinary demands of life.” Drs. Garver and Wallace both agreed that defendant suffered
from a mental illness as provided in these statutes. The doctors disagreed, however, whether
defendant, as a result of his mental illness, lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the