People of Michigan v. Dontrel Jermaine Williams
[…] While defendant did not use force to make the victim enter his car, the kidnapping statute—MCL 750.349—does not require the prosecution to prove that defendant used force to restrain the victim. Compare MCL 750.349(2) (defining the “restrain” element for kidnapping as “to restrict a person’s movements or to confine the person”) with MCL 750.349a(2) (defining the “restrain” element for unlawful imprisonment as “to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person”) (emphasis added). MCL 750.349 only requires that a defendant knowingly restrict a person’s 1 MCL 750.520c(1)(b)(iii) provides that a person is guilty of CSC II “if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person,” “[t]hat person is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age,” and “[t]he actor is in a position of authority over the victim and used this authority to coerce the victim to submit.” 2 MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(iii) provides that a person is guilty of CSC I “if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person,” “[t]hat person is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age,” and “[t]he actor is in a position of authority over the victim and used this authority to coerce the