People of Michigan v. Dontrel Jermaine Williams
[…] MCL 750.349 only requires that a defendant knowingly restrict a person’s 1 MCL 750.520c(1)(b)(iii) provides that a person is guilty of CSC II “if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person,” “[t]hat person is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age,” and “[t]he actor is in a position of authority over the victim and used this authority to coerce the victim to submit.” 2 MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(iii) provides that a person is guilty of CSC I “if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person,” “[t]hat person is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age,” and “[t]he actor is in a position of authority over the victim and used this authority to coerce the victim to submit.” -3- movement so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without legal authority.