J-A07042-19
[…] Commonwealth v.
Gallagher, 896 A.2d 583, 585 (Pa. Super. 2006). Moreover, we
note that our scope of review from a suppression ruling is limited
to the evidentiary record that was created at the suppression
hearing. In re L.J., 79 A.3d 1073, 1087 (Pa. 2013). In addition,
questions concerning the admission and exclusion of evidence are
within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be
reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.
Commonwealth v. Freidl, 834 A.2d 638, 641 (Pa. Super. 2003).
Commonwealth v. Lloyd, ___A.3d___, 1469 WDA 2017, at *5 (Pa.Super.
2019).
Section 6308(b) of the Motor Vehicle Code defines the requisite level of
suspicion for a traffic stop:
Whenever a police officer ... has reasonable suspicion that a
violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a
vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the
vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle
identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or
to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably
believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b). However, “[t]raffic stops based on a reasonable
suspicion: either of criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code
-4-
J-A07042-19
under the authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory
purpose.” Commonwealth v.