Alvin Davis v. State of Florida
[…] R. App. P. 9.330 or 9.331. _____________________________ B.L. THOMAS, C.J., concurring. No one has a constitutional right to be remorseless about committing crimes, as well documented in footnote 2 of the majority opinion. And under specific legislative authorization in the Criminal Punishment Code, a trial court can impose the maximum statutory penalty on a remorseless convicted criminal defendant or any other convicted criminal defendant for a non- capital felony. See § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“The trial court judge may impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense . . ..”) (emphasis added). Judicial precedent to the contrary, and those opinions consistent with that precedent, contravene this specific legislative authority in violation of the separation of powers enshrined in our organic law in Article II, section 3, of the Florida Constitution.