Alvin Davis v. State of Florida
[…] The exception that allows remorse to be considered in mitigation of a sentence does not swallow or undermine the rule. Statutory and sentencing asymmetry is permissible. Just because the legislature says remorse may be used in doling out leniency in some situations doesn’t mean the opposite is condoned, i.e., that a lack of remorse or failure to accept guilt is a permissible sentencing factor. Quite the opposite. The primary focus of Florida’s Criminal Punishment Code is on punishment. See § 921.002, Fla. Stat. 45 (2019) (“The primary purpose of sentencing is to punish the offender. Rehabilitation is a desired goal of the criminal justice system but is subordinate to the goal of punishment.”). It does not include a lack of remorse as a basis for increased punishment; and its inclusion is a job best left to the Legislature. Id. § 921.002(1) (“The provision of criminal penalties and of limitations upon the application of such penalties is a matter of predominantly substantive law and, as such, is a matter properly addressed by the Legislature.”) (emphasis added).