Alvin Davis v. State of Florida
[…] See Oliver v. State, 214 So. 3d 606, 614-15 (Fla. 2017); Pope, 441 So. 2d at 1078. Judges in noncapital cases, though, do not consider “aggravators” and “mitigators” in the same sense that capital sentencers do. After the Criminal Punishment Code’s enactment, our sentencing statutes no longer “contemplate upward departure sentences, because generally the statutory maximum sentence is the highest possible sentence for any crime.” Bryant v. State, 148 So. 3d 1251, 1258 (Fla. 2014); see also § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (“The trial court judge may impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense . . . .”). In Davis’s case, then, the judge had statutory authority to impose a sentence of up to fifteen years. § 775.082(1)(d), Fla. Stat. He could do so with a remorseful defendant, and he could do so with an unremorseful defendant.