Alvin Davis v. State of Florida
[…] Like most legal doctrines, Florida’s bright-line rule has exceptions, the primary one being where the Legislature has specifically permitted consideration of remorse. For example, the Florida Legislature has determined that a trial judge may decide that remorse has been sufficiently shown and that leniency is warranted in limited circumstances. See, e.g., § 921.0026(2)(j), Fla. Stat. (2019) (mitigation is permissible where the “offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated 44 incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.”) (emphasis added). Thus, where a defendant seeks leniency and puts the authenticity of his remorse into question, the “trial court may properly consider whether a defendant is remorseful when determining whether or not to mitigate a sentence.”). Catledge v.