Alvin Davis v. State of Florida
[…] See Booker v. State, 514 So. 2d 1079, 1081-82 (Fla. 1987) (“The rule in Florida historically has been that a reviewing court is powerless to interfere with the length of a sentence imposed by the trial court so long as the sentence is within the limits allowed by the relevant statute.”). In addition to authorizing trial courts to impose the maximum penalty on a convicted felon for any reason, which necessarily includes the lack of remorse, the Legislature has authorized trial courts to treat a remorseful convicted criminal defendant more leniently. See § 921.0026(1),(2)(j), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“A downward departure from the lowest permissible sentence . . . is prohibited unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure . . . [including where] [t]he offense was 16 committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.”) (emphasis added). In enacting the Criminal Punishment Code, the Legislature specifically rejected prior policy that limited trial courts’ sentencing discretion. Thus, the majority opinion does not violate the holding of Huffman v.