Alvin Davis v. State of Florida
[…] The majority opinion correctly distinguishes cases where the supreme court addressed capital sentencing or pre-Criminal Punishment Code sentencing, both of which entail sentencing statutes that preclude enhanced sentences, absent very limited and specific considerations. See § 17 921.141(3)(a)(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“If the jury has recommended a sentence of . . . [d]eath, the court . . . may consider only an aggravating factor that was unanimously found to exist by the jury”) (emphasis added); § 921.001(5), Fla. Stat. (1989) (“The failure of a trial court to impose a sentence within the sentencing guidelines shall be subject to appellate review . . . . A departure sentence shall be based upon circumstances or factors which reasonably justify the aggravation or mitigation of the sentence”) (emphasis added). The majority opinion correctly recedes from prior precedent that improperly limits trial courts’ lawful sentencing discretion in violation of the separation of powers. Therefore, I fully concur in the majority opinion. KELSEY, J., concurring in result.