Alvin Davis v. State of Florida
[…] But who’s to say that’s the case? The emphasized portions make clear that Davis’s criminal history (“considering your 39 history”) and Davis’s ongoing lack of remorse (“[y]ou still fail to take any responsibility for your actions”) (emphasis added) were separate factors that contributed to the ultimate sentence imposed. Davis had an extensive criminal history, which is a statutory factor in sentencing, see § 921.002(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“The severity of the sentence increases with the length and nature of the offender's prior record.”), but the trial judge emphasized twice—at the moment of imposition of the sentence—that Davis’s refusal to accept responsibility (which is not a statutory sentencing factor) was an independent animating factor in the maximum sentence he imposed.