Alvin Davis v. State of Florida
[…] A trial court violates due process by using a protestation of innocence against a defendant.” Holton, 573 So. 2d at 292. We must determine whether constitutional rights have been violated. On the other hand, sentencing courts can consider and rely upon factors such as defendants’ prior criminal convictions, character, likelihood of rehabilitation or recidivism, the deterrent effect of punishment, and danger to others upon release. § 921.002(1)(d) (“The severity of the sentence increases with the length and nature of the offender’s prior record.”); see § 921.231(1)(m) (mandating that presentence investigation report include, among other things, explanation of the offender’s criminal record and offender’s explanation of prior offenses); § 948.015 (same PSI contents for non-state-prison sanctions).