Alvin Davis v. State of Florida
[…] See § 921.141(2)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (2020) (“If the jury . . . [u]nanimously finds at least one aggravating factor, the defendant is eligible for a sentence of death . . . .”); State v. Poole, 297 So. 3d 487, 491 (Fla. 2020) (upholding this Court’s prior ruling that “a jury must unanimously find the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt”), cert. denied, 141 S. Ct. 1051 (2021). In a noncapital case, the statutory maximum sentence is a legal sentence by virtue of the conviction alone. See § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“The trial court judge may impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense . . . .”). As the First District correctly observed: In Davis’s case, . . . the judge had statutory authority to impose a sentence of up to fifteen years. § 775.082(1)(d), Fla. Stat. He could do so with a remorseful defendant, and he could do so with an unremorseful defendant.