If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] intruders, as well as immensely rich”), that contributory negligence worked an inequity because
“it fails to distribute responsibility in proportion to fault,” and that the doctrine “visits the entire
loss caused by the fault of two parties on one of them alone, and that one the injured plaintiff,
least able to bear it, and quite possibly much less at fault than the defendant who goes scot free.
No one ever has succeeded in justifying that as a policy, and no one ever will.” The Legislature
subsequently codified comparative negligence by enacting MCL 600.2957(1), which provides
that in tort cases, “the liability of each person shall be allocated . . . by the trier of fact and,
subject to [MCL 600.6304], in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault.”
Michigan’s approach to premises liability law reinvigorates contributory negligence and
ignores both the common law and the statutory comparative negligence frameworks. An open-
and-obvious danger not only eliminates the duty to warn, but sweeps away any duty to protect an