Erica Deas v. Hartman & Tyner Inc
[…] No one ever has succeeded in justifying that as a policy, and no one ever will.” The Legislature subsequently codified comparative negligence by enacting MCL 600.2957(1), which provides that in tort cases, “the liability of each person shall be allocated . . . by the trier of fact and, subject to [MCL 600.6304], in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault.” Michigan’s approach to premises liability law reinvigorates contributory negligence and ignores both the common law and the statutory comparative negligence frameworks.