Alabama, 567 U.S. 460 (2012), as adopted by this Court in Commonwealth v. Batts, 66
[…] framework because Section 1102.1(d) requires the Miller factors be considered on the
record. Furthermore, in Batts II, we held the court shall consider and make findings on
the record “after the sentencing court’s evaluation of the criteria identified in Miller.” Batts
II, 163 A.3d at 421.
The Commonwealth counters that Miller is inapplicable because under Section
1102.1, a juvenile convicted of second-degree murder does not face a potential life
without parole sentence. Commonwealth’s Brief at 11. On this premise, the
Commonwealth asserts that Section 1102.1(d) sets forth the factors the sentencing court
must consider “in determining whether to impose a sentence of life without parole under
subsection (a) [for first-degree murder].” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(d). Thus, the
Commonwealth argues subsection (d) has no applicability for juvenile offenders, such as
Appellant, convicted of second-degree murder. Commonwealth’s Brief at 11.
[J-82-2018] - 13