J-S17022-19
[…] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(a)(1). Id. at 8. As such, Appellant claims “the trial judge
usurped authority from the jury to determine the penalty and [] trial counsel
failed to register an objection which constitutes a miscarriage of justice.” Id.
Appellant maintains that he learned of his claim “[o]n November 22, 2017,
[when he] attended a PCRA class [in prison] where [he] learned that trial
counsel provided deficient performance[.]” Id. at 4.
When reviewing the denial of a PCRA petition, our standard of review is
limited to
____________________________________________
3 Section 9711(a)(1) provides that “[a]fter a verdict of murder of the first[-]
degree is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct
a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the
defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9711(a)(1). Section 9711 was enacted in 1974 and was most recently
amended in 1999.
-3-
J-S17022-19
whether the PCRA court's determination is supported by evidence
of record and whether it is free of legal error. When reviewing the