Jasman Montgomery v. David Ballard, Warden
[…] Applying this principle of law, we exercise our discretion to address the constitutional issue presented even though it was not properly preserved below. The issue raised here, but omitted below, is purely legal in nature and lends itself to resolution on the existing record. Moreover, the State has thoroughly briefed the constitutional issue in response to Petitioner’s claim. We view the matter as sufficiently developed to decide this issue. Article III, section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution mandates, in part, that “[n]o person shall be held to answer for treason, felony or other crime . . . unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury.” This Court held in syllabus point one of State v.