Jasman Montgomery v. David Ballard, Warden
[…] As this Court stated in State v. Wade, 174 W. Va. 381, 384, 327 S.E.2d 142, 146 (1985), Rule 7 “implements the requirements of” the constitutional right to grand jury indictment under article III, section 14 of the West Virginia Constitution. Rule 7 does not create a right separate and distinct from the constitution. Consequently, when Petitioner expressly waived his constitutional right to an indictment, he implicitly waived the Rule 7 irregularity. In Wallace, we discussed the interplay between the constitutional mandate and Rule 7: Article III, § 14 of the West Virginia Constitution mandates, in part, that in all criminal trials “the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation.” Rule 7(c)(1) is coterminous with this constitutional command. As we stated in Syllabus point 2 of State v. Miller, “[a]n indictment need only meet minimal constitutional standards, and the sufficiency of an indictment is determined by practical rather than technical considerations.”