State of Delaware v. Paige J. Blake
[…] Instead, the program she completed in Maryland Would be the functional equivalent of DelaWare’s first offender program in lieu of trial.11 Additionally, Defendant argument overlooks subsection (d) of § 4177B(e)(1), Which classifies “first offender treatment or any other diversionary program under this section or a similar statute of any state” as a prior conviction for sentencing purposes.12 This Court has held, on multiple occasions, that participation in Maryland’s probation before judgment program constitutes a first offense under § 4177B(e) (1)(d).